Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
WCSS2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
WCSS2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
WELCOME TO WCSS 19! Please check the
WCSS Website
for council news, information about
WCSS mini-grants
, upcoming
PD opportunities,
and more! Also,
you can access all submitted presenter materials here
. Enjoy your two days of social studies fun in Madison!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assessment
Civics
All
Extended Session
Current Events
All
Extended Session
Disciplinary Literacy
Economics
General
Global Education
Inquiry
All
Elementary
Extended Session
Interdisciplinary
KEYNOTE
Psychology
Social Issues
SS Pedagogy
All
Elementary
Extended Session
Technology
Unconference
US History
WCSS
Wisconsin History
Wisconsin Standards
World History
All
Extended Session
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Venue:
Room IV
[
clear filter
]
Sunday
, March 17
12:55pm CDT
The Korean War Legacy Project/World History Digital Education's extensive oral history digital interviews; digital archive of primary source artifacts; and C3 inquiry lesson plans.
LIMITED
Room IV
Mona Al-Hayani
2:45pm CDT
Leading Literacy in Social Studies
FILLING
Room IV
Trent Rasmussen • Joseph Pachal • Room IV
3:45pm CDT
Explore Writers Workshops in your Social Studies Class
LIMITED
Room IV
Ashley Hahn
Monday
, March 18
9:10am CDT
The Final Lesson
LIMITED
Room IV
Michael Koren
10:10am CDT
Learning Beyond The Classroom
LIMITED
Room IV
Brittany Glad • Teri Rucinsky • Tanya Schmidt • Room IV
12:10pm CDT
The Other C3 Framework: Custom Core Content
LIMITED
Room IV
Mark Gallo
1:10pm CDT
Bridging Two Worlds: Lodi High Schools Thailand Exchange and Distance Education Programs
LIMITED
Room IV
John P. Fassbender • Mark C. Kohl • Room IV
Timezone
WCSS2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
WCSS2019
Mar 17
-
18, 2019
Sunday
, March 17
Monday
, March 18
Filter By Venue
Madison Concourse
Sort schedule by Venue
A/B
Assembly
Ballroom
C/D
Room I
Room II
Room III
Room IV
Room V
Senate A
Senate B
TBA
THE BAR
Various
Filter By Type
Assessment
Civics
All
Extended Session
Current Events
All
Extended Session
Disciplinary Literacy
Economics
General
Global Education
Inquiry
All
Elementary
Extended Session
Interdisciplinary
KEYNOTE
Psychology
Social Issues
SS Pedagogy
All
Elementary
Extended Session
Technology
Unconference
US History
WCSS
Wisconsin History
Wisconsin Standards
World History
All
Extended Session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Jeanne
Chuck Taft
Kate Van Haren
Che Kearby
Sarah Kopplin
Justin Glodowski
Kris Adams
Tanya Schmidt
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Venue
(Room IV) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Sunday
, March 17
Monday
, March 18
Venue
A/B
Assembly
Ballroom
C/D
Room I
Room II
Room III
Room IV
Room V
Senate A
Senate B
TBA
THE BAR
Various
Session Type
Assessment
Civics
All
Extended Session
Current Events
All
Extended Session
Disciplinary Literacy
Economics
General
Global Education
Inquiry
All
Elementary
Extended Session
Interdisciplinary
KEYNOTE
Psychology
Social Issues
SS Pedagogy
All
Elementary
Extended Session
Technology
Unconference
US History
WCSS
Wisconsin History
Wisconsin Standards
World History
All
Extended Session
Other Filters
Popular